Visa Renewal Services to Cambodia & Laos

Update 24th July 2014, valid for Ban Laem Checkpoint. We travel to Cambodia every day and to Laos on the advertised days. Thank you for your support.

Daily Visa Renewal- Bangkok to Ban Laem, Cambodia.

Our TAT License 11-06684. PERSONS WHO ENTER THAILAND USING VISA EXEMPT /VISA WAIVER  CAN ENTER VIA AIRPORT TO RECEIVE A 30 DAY STAMP, THAN  ONE 30 DAY STAMP (Canada, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, Macau, Mongolia, Russia, USA, United Kingdom), OR ONE 15 DAY STAMP(Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Brunei, Belgium, Czech, Denmark, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Slovak, Slovenia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey and  UAE) FROM LAND BORDER. AFTER THAT THEY HAVE TO APPLY FOR THAI VISA AT THAI EMBASSY. Vietnamese, Laotian and Malaysian special condition. Please check with us. People with valid Multiple Entry Thai Visa are not affected. The Border is open 365 days per year. Condition to leave Thailand for Work Permit Holder are enforced. 

  • Every Morning: meeting is 06:30 (morning) in the parking lot of Tesco/Lotus, next to BTS Station ON NUT, just besides the KFC. Bookings are not required, just come on time.
  • 06:45 (morning) is the latest departure for Ban Laem, a quiet border crossing to Cambodia, 320 km from Bangkok. One way is 4 hours,  one stop 15 minutes.
  • At the Border: all visa formalities/fees are handled by us. You can have Lunch in the Casino on your own account, the time at the Border should not exceed 60 minutes. Double check the stamp from Thai Immigration before you board the van back to Bangkok.
  • We return to Bangkok, BTS ON NUT at 16:45.

THB 2,000.- for Westerner/Japanese.  THB 700.- for ASEAN (no Cambodian Visa required). Ban Laem checkpoint does NOT support Cambodian E-Visa. It is not possible to obtain Visa on Arrival to enter Thailand via Ban Laem checkpoint.

Joining Passengers, THB 500.-.  Citizen from 16 countries (Africa, Middle East incl. Iran, Pakistan) are required to pay extra for Cambodia Visa on Arrival and to reenter Thailand.

Requirement: Passport, 1 ID-photo (any size), validity 4 month  and one page  for Cambodian Visa!

NB: Includes transportation, Visa processing fees, water en route.

 

Visa Application – Bangkok to Vientiane/Lao PDR.

To apply  Thai Tourist Visa OR Non Immigrant Visa (requirements on the visa rule page) our confirmed trips for July: Sunday 27th and Wednesday 30th.

August: Sunday 3rd, Wednesday 6th, Tuesday 12th, Wednesday 13th, Sunday 17th, Wednesday 20th, Sunday 24th, Wednesday 27th and Sunday 31st.

September: Wednesday 3rd, Sunday 7th, Wednesday 10th, Sunday 14th, Wednesday 17th, Sunday 21th, Wednesday 24th and Sunday 28th.

Temporary Passport Holders can apply for a 30 day  Transit Visa only

Warning: DO NOT purchase, possess, consume any illegal drugs while in Thailand and Laos”, Royal Thai Embassy refuse Visa if you turn up drunk.

  • Meeting is 19.30 (evening) corner of parking lot Tesco ON NUT, next to the BTS Station ON NUT,  beneath the big  Tesco Advertisement board.
  •  20:00 (evening) is the departure for Vientiane/Laos, the Exit/Entry point of Thailand is Nong Khai, the border operate from 06:00 to 22:00. Enforced by Thai Immigration Nong Khai, Non-Immigrant Visa Type “B” with Work Permit and you resign before expiration date or it expires, you can cancel the visa at Nong Khai Immigration. Your company must issue a letter confirming the last day of your employment. The cancellation will be done at Thai Immigration Nong Khai Head Office, which is about 2km from the border away. Transfer of stamps from old to new Passport (need confirmation letter from your Embassy) is also done there.
  • At Thai/Laotian Border and Royal Thai Embassy,  we assist with visa formalities, everyone  has to apply in person.  Upon completion we check into Nakhonesack Hotel III,(+856-21)264234  with Swimming Pool and breakfast buffet will be provided. Dinner from  17:30 to 19:00, buffet style.
  • Next day 08:00 to 10:00 breakfast buffet and 12:00 (noon) check out, we’ll pick up Passport and head straight to Thailand, on the way back Dinner. We expect to arrive  Bangkok after 23:00. If you have to sleep over,  nearby is the MADEE HOSTEL, Sukhumvit Soi 50, 02-7428066, www.madee.hostel.com.

VIP VAN - 9+1 seat, THB 2,850.- include transfers, Single/Double Room, 3 buffet meals and 1 dinner.

Filipino: Group Van- 14+1 seat, THB 1,800.- include transfers, Shared Room, 5 meals.

Laos Arrival Visa, for  Visa and entry stamp pay  THB 1,550.-(Canadians THB 1,800.-).  Payment in USD is possible if we arrive early, in that case hand in the Laos Visa form by yourself, depending of Nationality you pay between USD30.-to42.-.  Exempted: Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Philippines, Russia, S’pore,Cambodia, Switzerland, Thailand and Vietnam.

Thai Visa Fees: THB 1,000.- Single Entry Tourist,  THB 2,000. - Double Entry Tourist and  Single Entry Non Immigration Visa. (Yearly Multiple Entry not available)

DUTY FREE ALLOWANCE:  Per Person 200 Cigarettes and 1 Liter Alcoholic Beverage, heavy fines are imposed if caught and we can not help you pay the fine.

Note: Passport, 3 ID-photos (white back ground, 3.5×4.5cm), 1 copy passport ID-page, validity 6 month and has 2-3 blank visa pages reserved for VISA application!Citizens of Turkey need to get the Laos Visa at the Laos Embassy in Bangkok prior to travel.

  Double Entry Tourist Visa used correctly: Single Entry Tourist Visa allow a 60 day stay, extendable for 30 days at Thai Immigration, THB 1,900.-. A Double Entry Tourist Visa allow 2x 60 days, each entry extendable by 30 days.  After first 90 days  are  up you join a Visa Run to activate the second 60 days, extend  for 30 days, so you can stay up to 180 days. Tourist Visas from Laos are valid for 3 month from date of issue ( CROSSCHECK ENTER BEFORE date shown on the visa), means all entries must be used by this date latest. If  February/Overstay is involved  you  may have to leave Thailand before the first 60+30 ending, otherwise you lose the 2nd Entry.