Visa Rules

Update 26th November 2014, this info is up to date.

  • Real Tourist arriving via an international airport will still obtain a 30 day stay, however travelers using OUT/IN method to extend stay will be denied entry. Decision is at the discretion of the Officer.
  • Holders of valid Tourist Visa will be granted a 60 day stay and a valid Non Immigrant Visa allow 90 day, no changes if you hold valid visa.

1. Tourist Visa Waiver (visa exemption), no visa required prior to commencing travel to Thailand.

  • Countries which get 90 days: Brazil, Chile, Peru, South Korea (not possible to enter via any Land border), Argentina.
  • Countries which get 30 days: Canada, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, Laos, Macau, Mongolia, Russia, USA, United Kingdom and Vietnam.THESE COUNTRIES CAN ENTER VIA AIRPORT AND ARE ALLOWED TWO  30 DAY STAMP FROM LAND BORDER , THIS CAN BE , ONCE, EXTENDED  FOR 30 DAYS AT THAI IMMIGRATION (proof of onward travel required, THB 1,900.-). AFTER THAT THEY HAVE TO APPLY FOR A VISA AT ROYAL THAI EMBASSY VIENTIANE/LAOS. 
  • Countries which get 30 days at Airport and 15 day stamp at land border: Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Brunei, Belgium, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Slovak, Slovenia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey and  UAE. THESE COUNTRIES CAN ENTER VIA AIRPORT AND ARE ALLOWED TWO  15 DAY STAMP FROM LAND BORDER , THIS CAN BE , ONCE, EXTENDED  FOR 30 DAYS AT THAI IMMIGRATION(proof of onward travel required, THB 1,900.-). AFTER THAT THEY HAVE TO APPLY FOR A VISA AT ROYAL THAI EMBASSY VIENTIANE/LAOS. 

2. Countries which get Visa on Arrival at certain ports of entry in Thailand, however it is NOT possible to obtain Visa on Arrival to enter Thailand via any Thai/Cambodian Checkpoints: Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

3. Other country’s passport holders must obtain Visa from a Thai diplomatic post abroad prior to commencing travel to Thailand.

General info and things to consider: We strongly recommend you to copy or record with your camera, upon entry into Thailand, following pages and keep the copies separate: Passport, latest Visa, latest Entry stamp and latest TM Card (Embarkation Card).

Apply for visa extensions at the Immigration Office in Soi 7 off Chaeng Watana Road from Monday to Friday, http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/en/location1.html or at your local Immigration Office.

Re-entry permits are available at Suvarnabhumi International Airport and Don Muang International Airmort, departure hall. After check in and security, but before you reach Thai Immigration departure desk.

A 60 day Tourist Visa will be, every entry, extended for 30 days, but any 30/15 days visa exempt stamp only ONCE,  THB 1,900.-.

Requirements for a Non Immigrant Visa “B”, Documents required are : 1. Recommendation letter addressed to the Royal Embassy Vientiane/Laos (stating about the employment and visa application) and accompanied with the certified copy of the ID of the endorser(s) 2. Employment contract 3. Form of the Employment Certification 4. Approval Letter from the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare of Thailand or Copy of the current work permit 5. Copy of corporate documents, namely; – company registration certificate – list of company shareholders – memorandum of company’s regulation – latest income tax statement – latest registration of value added tax.

For applicant who wishes to work for an academic institute; as full or part-time teacher, tutor or teaching assistant, documents required are; 1. Official letter from the Ministry of Education of Thailand, or other sub-authorities concerned, approving the employment of foreign academic personnel 2. Recommendation letter addressed to the Royal Thai Embassy Vientiane/Laos (stating about the employment and visa application) and accompanied with the certified copy of the ID of the endorser 3. Employment contract 4. Form of the Employment Certification 5. Copy of registration certificate of the concerned academic institute 6. Copy of applicant’s academic certificate/record 7. Copy of the recent police clearance or certificate of no criminal conviction. 8. Copy of the previous/current work permit (if any).

In the event that you hold a Non-Immigrant Visa Type “B” with work permit  and you resign before the expiration date, you must immediately cancel the visa at Thai Immigration. It is not necessary to return the Work Permit anymore, however the company must issue a letter confirming the last day of employment. There is no “7-day grace period” anymore , however Thai Immigration will offer you a 7 day extension of stay but you have to pay THB 1,900.-. Some border checkpoints will not allow you to leave Thailand without a canceled visa stamp in your passport! Ban Laem and Nong Khai are two of them.

Overstay charges are THB 500.-/day – up to a maximum fine of THB 20,000.-. Overstay is a serious offence and new, stricter regulation might come into effect,  but NO official date has yet been announced.

For further information visit: http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/123