Visa Rules

Update 1st November 2013: Citizen from USA, UK, Canada, France, Germany, Italy and Japan arriving without visa will get 30 days of stay if they are arriving via a land border checkpoint from a neighbouring country.

However there is no limit on how many times you can enter on these 30/15 days visa exemption stamps.

  • Travellers arriving via an international airport will still obtain a 30 day stay.
  • Holders of valid Tourist Visa will be granted 60 day stay and a valid Non Immigrant Visa allow 90 day stay.

1. Tourist Visa Waiver (visa exemption), no visa is required prior to commencing travel to Thailand.

  • Countries which get 90 days: Brazil, Chile, Peru, South Korea, Argentina.
  • Countries which get 30 days: Canada, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, Laos, Macau, Mongolia, Russia, USA, United Kingdom and Vietnam.
  • Countries which get 30 days at Airport and 15 days ONLY upon entry at land border: Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Brunei, Belgium, Czech, Denmark, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Slovak, Slovenia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey and  UAE.

2. Countries which get Visa on Arrival at certain ports of entry in Thailand, however it is NOT possible to obtain a Visa on Arrival to enter Thailand at any Thai/Cambodian Checkpoints: Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Estonia, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

3. Other country’s passport holders must obtain a Visa at a Thai diplomatic post abroad prior to commencing travel to Thailand.

General info and things to consider:

We strongly recommend you to copy or record with your camera, upon entry into Thailand, following pages and keep the copies separate: Passport, latest Visa, latest Entry stamp and latest TM Card (Embarkation Card).

Apply for visa extensions at the New Immigration Office in Soi 7 off Chaeng Watana Road from Monday to Friday, http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/en/location1.html or at your local Immigration Office.

Re-entry permits are again available at Suvarnabhumi International Airport, departure hall.

A 60day “Tourist Visa” in general will be extended for 30-days, however some countries get a 7day extension only.

A  30/15day “Tourist visa exemption stamp” (and any Non Immigrant Visa) will be extended for 7 days only. Any extension costs THB 1,900.-.

Basic Requirements for a Non Immigrant Visa “B”, please always verify with the relevant Royal Thai Embassy as some Embassies require additional/other documents.

  • SCHOOL: Recommendation Letter from School to Royal Thai Embassy Vientiane. Employment Contract. School License, Senior Teacher License, Manager License, Suppliment Documents. Sore Chore No 10 & 17 (complete the Form with Stamp from School). Degree of Applicant and the WP3 Letter from the Ministry of Education.
  • COMPANY: Invitation Letter from company to Royal Thai Embassy Vientiane stating the reason of employment, position and salary. Academic Degree or CV. Employment Contract. Commercial Registration Certificate and Certificate of Company Registration. Company Registration certified by authorized Directors. List of Company Shareholder. Memorandum of Company Regulation. Company latest Income Tax Statement (Por Ngor Dor 50 & 30). Company latest Registration of Value added Tax (Por Por 20). Company latest Balance Sheet. List of Expatriates & Foreign Worker employed by Company (specify Name, Nationality and Position). In case of Export Company the Bill of Lading or Bank Statement indicating exporting Transaction is required. Copy of Work Permit (if any) and the WP3 Letter from the Ministry of Labor.

In the event that you hold a Non-Immigrant Visa Type “B” with work permit  and you resign before the expiration date, you must immediately cancel the visa at Thai Immigration. It is not necessary to return the Work Permit anymore, however the company must issue a letter confirming the last day of employment. There is no “7-day grace period” anymore , however Thai Immigration will offer you a 7 day extension of stay but you have to pay THB 1,900.-. Some border checkpoints will not allow you to leave Thailand without a canceled visa stamp in your passport! Ban Laem and Nong Khai are two of them.

Overstay charges are THB 500.-/day – up to a maximum fine of THB 20,000.-. Overstay is a serious offence.

For further information visit: http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/123